Return to Headlines

Whatever Your Path

Athletic Director Ben Bachman welcomed a host of athletes and guests to the 2017-2018 Winter Athletic Awards Night.  “As you travel around to different schools in this area, I hope everyone realizes how lucky we are to have the facilities and tools we have,” said Mr. Bachman thanking the Hanover Central School Corporation Board of Trustees for their support of Hanover Athletics.  “The Hanover Schools administration, teachers and support staff are all about education which is the reason we are all here.  Student athletes please make sure you take advantage of the education that is being provided to you,” he said. 

Hanover Central High School had 101 student athletes compete in four winter sports.  Highlights of the season included: Cheerleading taking first place at the Hobart Invitational and performing before an Indiana Pacers game.  Alex Bautista wrestled his way to a first place finish in the Crown Point Sectional and Regional and a 3rd place finish at semi-state and an appearance at the IHSSA state finals in Indianapolis.  Girl’s basketball had no starters returning from last year and still finished the season in 2nd in the Greater South Shore Conference with a 5 and 2 record.  Boy’s basketball started their season with a 9 and 0 record, the best in Hanover history, and Coach Bryon Clouse was named Conference Coach of The Year.    The overall GPA for winter athletic teams was 3.15 and the team with the highest GPA average was Girl’s Basketball.  “I said this during the fall, gentlemen, the ladies are sweeping you.  It’s time to step it up,” said Mr. Bachman with sincerity and a smile.

Angel Hoover led off the individual team member recognitions.  “This year has been very exciting for our team.  Our plans for next year include participating in more competitions and making it to state,” she said.

HCHS Cheerleaders recognized at awards names below photo

HCHS Cheerleaders recognized were (l to r): Brooke Zieminski (Sportsmanship), Katie Anderson (MVP), Julie Rich (MVP), Madison Miller (Mental Attitude), Amanda Kwintera (Rookie of the Year) and Ella Lalonde Most Improved).

“If this were only about stats, some would say we weren’t that successful,” said Wrestling Coach Mike Taborski.  ‘But I would respectfully disagree.  You could say that our team is small, but mighty….I would argue that the sport itself, transforms the individual wrestler.  These wrestlers have endured pain, disappointment, uncertainty, grueling practices and physical injuries and at times they beat the odds and brought back the victory…They have persevered through many challenges.’

HCHS Wrestlers recognized for awards with names underneath photo

Wrestlers recognized were (l to r): Seth Tinsley (Rookie of the Year), Richardo Vasquez (Sportsmanship), Nick Taborski (Mental Attitude), Alex Bautista (MVP),  and Ryan Breedlove (Most Improved).

Presenting on behalf of Girls Basketball Coach, Luis Roldan, was Chris York.  “During the season we set two goals; get better every day and put ourselves in position to play for a Conference Championship.”  Mr York went on to note that the team took second place honors after they were predicted to win one game all season.  “We took a lot of good things out of the season,” said Mr. York.

Girls Basketball honorees with names below picture

Girls Basketball honorees included (l to r): Madison Fanta (Mental Attitude), Sarah Spangler (Sportsmanship), Savannah Ferry (Rookie of the Year), Amanda Schreiber  (MVP), and Kaylee Huyser (Most Improved).

Basketball Coach Bryon Clouse acknowledged; “This Varsity season went above and beyond our expectations.  We are probably a step ahead of where we thought we might be.  As Mr. Bachmann said, we had the best start ever in school history and finished the season tied for third in the Conference. 

Boys Basketball award honorees with names below picture

Boys Basketball honorees were (l to r):  Dillon Koontz (Defensive Player of the Year), Luke Barach (Most Improved), Joe Jackson Sportsmanship), Ben Malum (Mental Attitude), Dominic Lucido (MVP),  and Kole Popko (Rookie of the Year)

Hanover Central had four first team All Conference players, four second team All Conference selections and 4 Honorable Mention All Conference selections.  Four senior student athletes were named Academic All Conference.  To be eligible senior athletes must meet two of the following three criteria:  a minimum GPA of 3.5, a two part SAT of 1100 or an ACT of 22, they also must rank in the top 25% of their class. 

GSSC All Conference winners with names below picture

Present and pictured are GSSC All Conference Honorees (l to r):  Ryan Breedlove, Richardo Vasquez, Ethan Karpik, Camryn Sterkowitz, Emily Burns, Julianna Bartoszek, Brianna Kickert, Sarah Spangler, and Amanda Schreiber.  Boys Basketball honorees not in the photo include:  Luke Barach, Joe Jackson, Dominic Lucido, Kole Popko.  

 Kevin Fanta at podium

Kevin Fanta presented the Hanover Central Athletic Booster Club Athlete Award Plaque to Alex Bautista.

Mr. Bachman closed by telling the athletes, “It is our hope that as a Hanover athlete you have picked up some life skills through sport.  Goal setting, self discipline, time management, priority management, learning to handle adversity and teamwork, along with communication will serve you well later in life….Whatever your path is these skills will serve you.”

Ben Bachmann

Athletic Director Ben Bachmann shared a strong message with his student athletes.

Congratulations to the Coaches and Athletes and sincere appreciation to:  The Hanover Central Community School Corporation Board of Trustees, Hanover Administration, HC Booster Club, athletic trainer Amanda Rode, announcers, Kevin Driscoll and Jared Tomac, the Pom Cats and Pep Band, athletic event workers, custodial and maintenance staff and Hanover parents.